Private Ria Formosa boat for 18 in Olhão

Private Ria Formosa boat for 18 For charter

Guests
18
Type
Private island boat
Duration
2 to 6 hours
Departs
Olhão waterfront
Skipper
Included
From
€300

Private Ria Formosa boat for up to 18

Private Ria Formosa boat for 18 in Olhão

Private boat hire in Olhão

Charter the Private Ria Formosa boat for 18 in Olhão exclusively for your group of up to 18 guests. You leave from Olhão waterfront with a professional skipper who knows the coast, and the boat is yours alone for the whole trip.

Choose the length of charter that suits you, 2 to 6 hours. Larger private boat for families, friends and celebrations. Stop at any island beach and stay as long as you like. Ideal for birthdays, hen and stag groups and company days. Book online in under a minute and secure your date with a 25% deposit.

Charter details

Highlights on board
  • Larger private boat for families, friends and celebrations
  • Stop at any island beach and stay as long as you like
  • Ideal for birthdays, hen and stag groups and company days
Departure times

09:00 · 10:00 · 11:00 · 13:00 · 14:00 · 15:00 · 16:00 · Sunset (varies with the season)

Departure point

Olhão waterfront

Good to know
  • The charter is private: the price is for the whole boat, not per person.
  • You pay a 25% deposit to book and the rest before you board.
  • If the skipper cancels because of the weather, you can move your date or get your deposit back.
  • Bring swimwear, a towel, sun cream and soft-soled shoes.

Ready to book?

Private Ria Formosa boat for 18 – Olhão

More photos of this boat on WhatsApp if you need them.

Charter options & pricing

CharterPrice (whole boat, VAT incl.)
2 hours, one island stop€300
3 hours, two island stops€450
4 hours, three islands€600
6 hours, island-hopping day€900
Sunset in the Ria Formosa, 2 hours€300

What’s included

  • Larger private boat for families, friends and celebrations
  • Stop at any island beach and stay as long as you like
  • Ideal for birthdays, hen and stag groups and company days

Ideal for

Boat hire Olhão · Faro boat trips · Island hopping · Sunset trips

Good to know

  • The charter is private: the price is for the whole boat, not per person.
  • You pay a 25% deposit to book and the rest before you board.
  • If the skipper cancels because of the weather, you can move your date or get your deposit back.
  • Bring swimwear, a towel, sun cream and soft-soled shoes.

How private boat hire in Olhão works

Hourly pricing

You pay per hour for the whole boat: €100 per hour for up to 11 guests, €150 per hour for up to 18.

Suggested routes

2 hours: Armona or Culatra. 3 hours: Culatra and Farol. 4 to 6 hours: Culatra, Farol, Armona and Deserta with lunch.

Getting to Olhão

Olhão is 10 minutes by train or car from Faro. We send you the meeting point and parking tips when you book.

Celebrations

Private boats are popular for birthdays, hen and stag parties and family reunions.

FAQs

How many guests can the Private Ria Formosa boat for 18 take?

Up to 18 guests, plus the skipper. The price is for the whole boat, not per person.

What is included with the Private Ria Formosa boat for 18?

Larger private boat for families, friends and celebrations. Stop at any island beach and stay as long as you like. Ideal for birthdays, hen and stag groups and company days.

Where does the Private Ria Formosa boat for 18 leave from?

From Olhão waterfront. We send you the exact meeting point and the skipper’s phone number once your booking is confirmed.

What charter options and prices are there?

2 hours, one island stop: €300; 3 hours, two island stops: €450; 4 hours, three islands: €600; 6 hours, island-hopping day: €900; Sunset in the Ria Formosa, 2 hours: €300. All prices are for the whole boat, VAT included.

Where do the boats leave from?

The island boats leave from Olhão waterfront and the catamaran and RIB from Doca de Faro, in Faro city centre. We send you the exact meeting point when your booking is confirmed. Please arrive 15 minutes before departure.

How does the 25% deposit work?

Choose your boat, date and time and send us the booking by WhatsApp or email. We confirm availability and send you a secure link to pay the deposit. You pay the rest on the day.

What is the cancellation policy?

It depends on the boat and is confirmed before you pay. If the skipper cancels because of the weather or sea conditions, you can move your date or get your deposit back.

Do prices include VAT?

Yes. All prices shown include Portuguese VAT and are per boat, not per person. They are confirmed when you book.

Do I need a boat licence?

No. Every boat comes with a professional skipper, and fuel and insurance are included.